LOTE 516:
KINGWOOD ÉTAGERE
Vendido por: €3 000
1 500
€2 500 - €3 500
Comisión de la casa de subasta: 35%
IVA: 19%
KINGWOOD ÉTAGERE
KINGWOOD ÉTAGERE.
Winckelsen, Charles-Guillaume. Paris.
Date: Dated 1864.
Technique: Kingwood and root wood. Fire-gilded bronze.
Description: Transverse rectangular shape with bracket feet in small sabots. Double side struts. Double
side struts in the form of bamboo canes supporting the three shelves. The individual, slightly fitted shelves with curved gallery edge.
Measurement: 88x68x41cm.
Mark: Dated and stamped under the plate: CHles Winckelsen 21 Rue St-Louis (Au Marais) 1864.
Provenance:
Private collection Rhineland.
Literature:
Ledoux-Lebard: Le Mobilier Français Du XIXe Siècle, Paris 1989, for Winckelsen see pp.635-636.
Estimated shipping costs for this lot:
Arrangement after the auction.
Explanations to the Catalogue
Charles-Guillaume Winckelsen
Furniture