Auction 5 Netsukes VI
By Sala de Ventas Barcelona
Jul 21, 2021
Carrer del Rosselló, nº229, 08008 Barcelona (Spain)

LOT 121:

240
Buyer's Premium: 19%
VAT: 21% On commission only
Auction took place on Jul 21, 2021 at Sala de Ventas Barcelona

Netsuke japonés de mediados del siglo XVIII. Periodo Edo. Sin firmar. En marfil de elefante tallado representando un grupo formado por un hombre semidesnudo sentado, acariciando a un perro que apoya una pata sobre su rodilla, ambos sobre una peana, 4x3x2,7 cm. 25,76 gr. Espécimen en marfil de elefante anterior al 1 de Julio de 1947, conforme al reglamento CE 338/97 de 9/12/1996, artículo 2w., A mid 18th century Japanese netsuke from Edo period. Not signed. In carved elephant ivory portrayiing a semi naked man sat on a rectangular pedestal while petting a dog, that is lying next to him, 4x3x2,7 cm. 25,76 gr. Elephant ivory specimen previous to 7/1/1947, as stated by the regulations CE 338/97 of 12/9/1996, article 2w.