Auction 5 Netsukes VI
Jul 21, 2021
Carrer del Rosselló, nº229, 08008 Barcelona (Spain)

LOT 34:

Sold for: €550
Buyer's Premium: 19%
VAT: 21% On commission only

Netsuke mediados siglo XVIII. Periodo Edo. Sin firmar. En marfil tallado representando lobo sentado en el suelo con la cola entre las patas mientras come algo, 30,2x 47,7x 21,6 mm. 21,46 gr. Publicado en Mateu Guillermo."NETSUKE. Las grandes miniaturas de la escultura japonesa", Barcelona: 1998. Pág. 135.  Espécimen en marfil de elefante anterior al 1 de Julio de 1947, conforme al reglamento CE 338/97 de 9/12/1996, artículo 2w. A mid 18th century Japanese netsuke from Edo period. Not signed. In carved ivory portraying a wolf sat on the floor with the tail between thepaws while eating something, 30,2x47,7x21,6 mm. 21,46 gr. Published on Mateu Guillem, "NETSUKE. Las grandes miniaturas de la escultura japonesa", Barcelona: 1998. Page 135. Elephant ivory specimen previous to 7/1/1947, as stated by the regulations CE 338/97 of 12/9/1996, article 2w.