Auction 5 Netsukes VI
By Sala de Ventas Barcelona
Jul 21, 2021
Carrer del Rosselló, nº229, 08008 Barcelona (Spain)

LOT 33:

Buyer's Premium: 19%
VAT: 21% On commission only
21/07/2021 at Sala de Ventas Barcelona

Netsuke japonés finales siglo XIX. Periodo Meiji. Sin firmar. En marfil de elefante tallado representando Jurojin de pie con un gorro en su cabeza, y rodeado por un karako a su derecha, y un niño a su izquierda que sostienen un largo pergamino, 46,8x 37,7x 20,2 mm. 26 gr. Espécimen en marfil de elefante anterior al 1 de Julio de 1947, conforme al reglamento CE 338/97 de 9/12/1996, artículo 2w. A late 19th century Japanese netsuke from Meiji period. Not signed. In carved elephant ivory portryaing a standing Jurojin wearing a hat on his head and sorrounded by a Karako on his right, and a child on his left, who are holding a long scroll, 46,8x37,7x20,2 mm. 26 gr. Elephant ivory specimen previous to 7/1/1947, as stated by the regulations CE 338/97 of 12/9/1996, article 2w.