Auction 5 Netsukes VI
By Sala de Ventas Barcelona
Jul 21, 2021
Carrer del Rosselló, nº229, 08008 Barcelona (Spain)

LOT 19:

Buyer's Premium: 19%
VAT: 21% On commission only
21/07/2021 at Sala de Ventas Barcelona

Netsuke japonés finales siglo XVIII. Periodo Edo. Sin firmar. En marfil tallado representando "Ebisu" sentado sobre el pez "Fugu", 20,50x 43x 26,70 mm. 20,47 gr. Espécimen en marfil de elefante anterior al 1 de Julio de 1947, conforme al reglamento CE 338/97 de 9/12/1996, artículo 2w. A late 18th century Japanese netsuke from Edo period. Not signed. In carved ivory portraying Ebisu sat on a Fugu fish, 20,5x43x26,7 mm. 20,47 gr. Elephant ivory specimen previous to 7/1/1947, as stated by the regulations CE 338/97 of 12/9/1996, article 2w.