Auction 5 Netsukes VI
By Sala de Ventas Barcelona
Jul 21, 2021
Carrer del Rosselló, nº229, 08008 Barcelona (Spain)

LOT 10:

280
Buyer's Premium: 19%
VAT: 21% On commission only

Netsuke japonés mediados siglo XIX. Periodo Edo. Sin firmar. En marfil de morsa tallado representando el zorro "Kitsune" transportando con sus manos un órgano sexual, 39,90x 18,40x 29,10 mm. 17,85 gr. Espécimen en marfil de elefante anterior al 1 de Julio de 1947, conforme al reglamento CE 338/97 de 9/12/1996, artículo 2w. Piezas similares publicadas en Mateu Guillermo."NETSUKE. Las grandes miniaturas de la escultura japonesa", Barcelona: 1998. Pág. 151. A mid 19th century Japanese netsuke from Edo period. Not signed. In carved walrus ivory portraying Kitsune carrying a sexual organ with both of his hands, Similar pieces published on Mateu Guillem, "NETSUKE. Las grandes miniaturas de la escultura japonesa", Barcelona: 1998. Page 151. Elephant ivory specimen previous to 7/1/1947, as stated by the regulations CE 338/97 of 12/9/1996, article 2w.