Auction 5 Netsukes VI
By Sala de Ventas Barcelona
Jul 21, 2021
Carrer del Rosselló, nº229, 08008 Barcelona (Spain)

LOT 9:

Sold for: €360
180
Buyer's Premium: 19%
VAT: 21% On commission only

Netsuke japonés siglo XIX. Sin firmar. En marfil tallado representando "kappa" con su caparazón de tortuga descansando sobre una almeja, 20,70x 34,70x 40,10 mm. 14,04 gr. Espécimen en marfil de elefante anterior al 1 de Julio de 1947, conforme al reglamento CE 338/97 de 9/12/1996, artículo 2w. A 19th century Japanese netsuke. Not signed. In carved ivory portraying a kappa with his tortoise shell resting over a gigant clam, 20,7x34,7x40,1 mm. 14,04 gr. Elephant ivory specimen previous to 7/1/1947, as stated by the regulations CE 338/97 of 12/9/1996, article 2w.