Octobers Auction
By Sala de Ventas Barcelona
Oct 27, 2021
Carrer del Rosselló, nº229, 08008 Barcelona (Spain)

LOT 265:

Sold for: €200
Buyer's Premium: 19%
VAT: 21% On commission only
Auction took place on Oct 27, 2021 at Sala de Ventas Barcelona

Bastón circa 1900. Caña en madera tallada forrada de discos de marfil de elefante, empuñadura en marfil de morsa tallado en forma de dos aves entrelazados con ojos en vidrio y punta en ébano, 85 cm. long. Falta un ojo. Se adjunta documento de peritación expedido por la Federación Española de Anticuarios. An ivory handled walking stick circa 1900. Having a carved elephant ivory discs shaft with a walrus ivory handle carved in the shape of two twisted birds with glass eyes and an ebony tip, 85 cm. long.