Subasta 20 Silver, Jewelry and Watches Auction
Por Leiloeira Santo Eloy
6.3.23
Leiloeira Santo Eloy, Portugal
Single Session: March 6, 2023

LOTE 49:

Caneca de prata portuguesa, séc. XIX

Vendido por: €350
350
Comisión de la casa de subasta: 18% Más detalles
IVA: 23% IVA sólo en comisión

917/1000 Portuguese silver mug. Plain decoration and chisel on the body.

Unidentified Lisbon makers mark, L-507, datable to c. 1822-c. 1879. Silver assay mark, L-44, attributable to a substitute assayer from Lisbon, unidentified, datable to c.1870-c. 1879. Mark of eleven coins, datable to c. 1870-c. 1879. Engraved "Old Man's Head".

Usage signs.
Dim: 11.8 x 14 x 9cm;
Weight: 440g

Ref:
VIDAL, Manuel Gonçalves; ALMEIDA, Fernando Moitinho de - "Marcas de Contrastes e Ourives Portugueses (1887 a 1993)", vol. II. Lisboa: IN-CM